Skip to Content
0

Need help installing SAP Predictive Analysis 3.1

Feb 07, 2017 at 11:22 AM

168

avatar image
Former Member

How do i resolve the error "The expert module does not seem to be properly installed" when attempting to input the correct keycode for SAP BusinessObjects Predictive Analysis 3.1? I have uninstalled, reinstalled as Administrator but to no avail. Please Help.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

I'm getting the same error. 'The expert module does not seem to be properly installed." when trying to update the SAP BusinessObjects Predictive Analytics Keycode

I do have a valid key because I've used it successfully on another computer.

To answer the reg query, the path is

C:\Program Files\SAP BusinessObjects Predictive Analytics\Desktop

0
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

6 Answers

Best Answer
Antoine CHABERT
Feb 13, 2017 at 01:42 PM
0

Hi,

My understanding is the Expert Analytics has not been installed and installer log file located into C:\Program Files\SAP BusinessObjects Predictive Analytics\Desktop\InstallData\logs\**\ setupengine.log should contain the root cause of this problem ….

Is it possible to obtain it by email in order to have a look?

Kind regards

Antoine

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Antoine CHABERT
Feb 07, 2017 at 11:23 AM
0

Hi, we are currently looking into this.

Which operating system are you using? Are you entitled to SAP support? If yes, can you please raise a support ticket.

Kind regards

Antoine

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Feb 07, 2017 at 03:45 PM
0

Thanks Antoine,

Windows 10 Enterprise 64-bit. I doubt that i am entitled to SAP Support. This is require for an advanced data science course.

Best Regards,

Mayor

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Antoine CHABERT
Feb 07, 2017 at 05:07 PM
0

Hi Mayor, to be open & transparent here, this is the first time I see this. I reached out to my engineering colleagues to see if they would have more clues. Sorry about the inconvenience faced. Kind regards Antoine

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Antoine CHABERT
Feb 22, 2017 at 03:01 PM
0

Can you please execute the following commands in a DOS window and give us the result

B.1/reg query "HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\SAP BusinessObjects\Suite XI 4.0\Installer\PA" /v path

B.2/ reg query "HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\SAP BusinessObjects\Suite XI 4.0\Installer\PA32" /v path

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Antoine CHABERT
Mar 06, 2017 at 08:03 AM
0

Any updates?

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded