Skip to Content
0

Movement Types- Account Groupings Layout

Feb 07, 2017 at 09:03 AM

75

avatar image

1.jpg2.jpgDear Expert

I am facing a problem related to Movement Types- Account Grouping.

Refer to the attachment 1. This is the layout for the Account grouping for a Movement type in the old system

Now refer to the attachment 2. This is the movement type, I have copied in the new system. But the Account Grouping layout is different. I have checked all the existing Movement type in the new system, but none has the similar layout as in attachment 1

So my question is, how do i create the layout in the new system? Is that an enhancement or a standard SPRO configuration? Please suggest

1.jpg (93.3 kB)
2.jpg (52.8 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Jürgen L
Feb 07, 2017 at 11:54 AM
0

you can add entries to this screen via SM30 for table view V_156X_VC - but I would be more curious why the original movement does not have any entry. MAybe an other user deleted the entries (which movement type was the original, then I can check in my system what entries are there in standard) Did you already check for OSS notes? Sometimes SAP ships incomplete and has then an OSS note explaining what to do.

Show 3 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Jurgen

I have copied it from 651

0

651 has no account grouping in my system either. It is not supposed to have any, as it is used for a customer return into the returns stock which has no value.

the value is added in a subsequent step with movement 453.

If you want to post values for a return then you have to post the return directly into your own stock, in this case you have to copy from 653, 655 or 657 movement.

0

Hi Jurgen

I would like to Thank U from the bottom of my heart. Finally I could able to resolve the issue with SM30 and V_156X_VC. Thanks a lot

0
Jürgen L
Feb 07, 2017 at 09:25 AM
0

You certainly made a mistake when copying movement types, you probably denied the copy of dependent entries.

Best you delete this movement type and start again.

Edit the layout from your first screenshot is nothing else than the detail view of an entry. that should be visible in the overview.

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Jurgen

I have deleted and copied it again carefully. But the issue remains the same.

And unfortunately this particular MT is copied from another Standard MT. And this standard MT also doesn't contain that Account Grouping screen. So I am wondering, from where this screen was added? Is that an enhancement?

0

which standard movement?

0