Skip to Content
1

Maximum file size and attachment count possible in ManageServiceRequestIn Webservice

Feb 07, 2017 at 07:47 AM

460

avatar image

Hi All,

I am working on Integration of C4C service tickets with a third party portal.Where in the portal is used to raise tickets.We are using ManageServiceRequestIn webservice for this scenario.I wanted to understand the size limit of each attachments and the maximum number of attachments that can be passed in the attachment node of the webservice .

Regards

Navin

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Suraj Pai Peraje
Feb 07, 2017 at 09:02 AM
1

Hello Navin

There is no generic guideline on what is the specific size of file to be used in attachments. This is applicable for all objects in
C4C and nothing specific in TICKET. Ticket can be created with multiple attachments via Web service.

I can confirm this on behalf of the product and performance teams here at SAP.

Thank you.

Suraj

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Suraj,

But sometime it happens ticket to fail to create or to create without attachment because of too big size attachment in interface. That’s by we want to know exact or approx. size or no of attachment to avoid this situation.

Thank You.

Ashish

0
Arjun Raghav Feb 07, 2017 at 12:41 PM
0

Hi Suraj,

Thanks for your confirmation.

Regards,

Navin

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded