Skip to Content
0

ABC Classification operator

Feb 06, 2017 at 10:34 PM

87

avatar image

Dear Experts

ABC classification operator that works on the Product Master. Can we run the ABC Classification operator if we place the “ABCCode” attribute on LocationProduct instead of “Product” master?

Regards,

Krishna

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Lingaiah Vanam Feb 14, 2017 at 02:52 PM
1

Hi Krishna,

ABC classification can be done at Location - Product level or any other levels.

Follow the below steps.

1. Create new ABC attribute

2. Assign in the Master data type Location - Product

3. Assign in Planning Area

4. Create the new planning level for ABC operator

5. Create new key figure for ABC classification data

6. Create ABC operator

7. Execute and review the results at Location - Product level

Let me know if you need any help.

Best Regards,

Lingaiah

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Nikhil Puri Feb 07, 2017 at 01:50 AM
1

Hi Krishna,

In addition to assigning the ABCCode to LocationProduct master data, you would have to

a. classify the attribute combination in the master data

b. add ABCCode at the planning level with those attribute combination

Regards, Nikhil

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded