Skip to Content
0

Re-run System preparation and Basic configuration in Solution manager 7.1

Feb 06, 2017 at 10:02 PM

176

avatar image

Hi,

I am facing multiple LMDB sync issues in solution manager 7.1

Can I rerun the System preparation and Basic configuration for resolving them as I see many steps failed on it....Normally they would be executed after new installation and system upgrade.Is it ok to run in a live system?

If so , what are the exact steps to be executed to resolve the LMDB and SLD sync issues instead of the whole wizard. Please tell me the preparation steps to follow in the SLD,Solution manager 7.1 and connected managed system before executing these two steps.

I would appreciate all your help.

Thanks in advance

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

6 Answers

Best Answer
Prakhar Saxena
Feb 09, 2017 at 06:00 AM
0

Hi Daniel,

Yes you have to run always in each system irrespective of whether it is solman dev or qua or prod.

Only transportable changes can be done in solman dev and then move to prod via transports but for all other activities you need to run in each system.

Also just to let you know further that in each system when run the wizard you also tell the different role of solman system in your landscape this also schedule a different set of a job in Solman Development and a different set of job in Solman Production system.

Therefore don't worry and proceed further.

Thanks

Prakhar

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Thank you Prakhar..Best answer..

1) Are there any precaution steps needed on solution manager before running these wizards?..in order to to save the existing system configurations.

2) How could it affect the SMD and host agent of a partially connected managed systems..

I would appreciate your inputs..

Thanks in advance

0

Dear Daniel,

1) I think you should leave precaution steps to SAP and this is why SAP has constructed the wizard so that you perform the steps in the right sequence as you should. Thus, it is perfectly normal and just go with it.

2) It is pretty much same scenario in all customer that some things are ready and somethings are not but this is why SAP has divided the wizard accordingly so that activities are done in a proper sequence.

Unless you complete system preparation you can't do basic configuration and similarly after doing both then only you can do managed system setup.

All the best and happy to help again.

Thanks

Prakhar

0
Raja Gunasekaran Feb 07, 2017 at 02:29 PM
0

Can you be more specific on the sync issues?
Sometimes it wont be relevant with system preparation. Also it is based on the critical application running in SOLMAN such as ChaRM, ITSM, etc.,

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Daniel basis Feb 07, 2017 at 04:27 PM
0

Hi,

If I try to do managed system config, below message is appearing.

'Set Up LMDB' in System Preparation step not yet completed

Thanks in advance

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Daniel basis Feb 07, 2017 at 06:39 PM
0

Hi Experts,

Please help me out..

Irrespective of scenarios, all the steps need to be executed in the system preparation and basic configuration..right?

Can I rerun the System preparation and Basic configuration for resolving them as I see many steps failed on it....Normally they would be executed after new installation and system upgrade.Is it ok to run in a live system?

If so , what are the exact steps to be executed to resolve the LMDB and SLD sync issues instead of the whole wizard. Please tell me the preparation steps to follow in the SLD,Solution manager 7.1 and connected managed system before executing these two steps.

Any impact can happen to SLD bridge systems and solution manager?..because the production SLD has been bridged with Development SLD..

I would appreciate all your help.

Thanks in advance

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Prakhar Saxena
Feb 08, 2017 at 07:41 AM
0

Hi Daniel,

By default thumb rule, you always need to make sure that Solman has system prep and basic config always green with all steps.

it is necessary to have green for all steps whether new/fresh system or upgraded system it doesn't matter because above wizard make solman ready for use. Further you can start managed system setup once above all is green. Yes in all solman systems irrespective of solman production or solman dev......ofcourse you can transport sap notes etc from solman dev to solman solman prod but all the others as per wizard needs to be done.

W.r.t SLD and LMDB need to properly setup as per SAP best practice and there is a long list of items to be checked which is not so easy to mention unless having access or complete details. below might help you further.

https://blogs.sap.com/2012/02/09/sld-and-lmdb-topology-replacing-the-source-sld-for-the-lmdb/

https://blogs.sap.com/2015/04/30/topology-of-sld-lmdb-and-customer-profile-how-to-get-reliable-landscape-data-in-sap-support-portal-as-a-basis-for-planning/

hope this helps

Thanks

Prakhar

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Daniel basis Feb 08, 2017 at 12:02 PM
0

Thanks Prakhar..Detailed explanation.

Still I want to confirm on one thing.

Can we run these steps in a live system ( lets be either Dev solution manager (or) Prd solution manager).. if we do so, can anyway the connected SLD bridge systems or solution manager own scenarios like EWA, Wily and maintenance get affected until the whole wizard completion for system preparation and basic configuration. Because want to ensure the Development and production SLD's connected in the bridge should not go down.

These wizards could trigger some lonng running background jobs ex.. Migrating SMSY to LMDB in the solution manager..

I would appreciate your help and inputs..

Thanks in advance

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded