Skip to Content
0

How to compile a newly deployed system?

Feb 06, 2017 at 09:17 PM

43

avatar image

Hello,

I deployed ECC on cloud (SAP CAL). I am able to connect to it and run transactions. However, system takes time to compile each and every transaction.

I am not a basis person, but I know there is a way to compile the entire system at once (regen).

I have access to the Windows server through Microsoft Azure RDP (i.e. I can get to the desktop of the server OS).

Can you please share steps needed to compile the SAP ECC system?

Thank you for your help in advance.

Best,

Sasa M.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Harish Karra Feb 06, 2017 at 09:31 PM
0

Yes,

Go to SGEN and execute load generation for all software components as one time activity.

Regards,

Harish Karra

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Raghu Govindarajan Feb 06, 2017 at 09:27 PM
0

T-Code SGEN

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded