Skip to Content
0

How show more than 3 key figures in Bex Query Designer report

Feb 06, 2017 at 08:13 PM

158

avatar image

Hello experts

when I run an report using Bex Query Designer, I can only see up to 3 key figures even when I have added more than 3 key figures in the columns section. Is there any setting I can change ( No of columns ) so that I can see all my key figures added to the column section ?

Thanks for your input.

JHN

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

9 Answers

Best Answer
Cornelia Lezoch Feb 14, 2017 at 09:21 AM
0

Hi John,

check which Web template is used for running your queries - if you run them out of the query designer - it should be 0ANALYSIS_PATTERN, if they are already included into the portal, check it is the portal.

Then check the analysis table item properties within this template.

There the number of columns = key figures can be specified.

Change it to the numer you need - but be aware, this might influence also other applications within your system.

You might need to define your own template...

Next time, please post a screenshot, then it will be easier to understand your topic.

regards

Cornelia

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Arun S Feb 12, 2017 at 03:32 PM
2

BEx uses a standard template to display the query results on the web (you can access this template using WAD). Once you have opened that template in WAD, look for a setting in the template under properties for displaying number of rows/columns. You might want to adjust that setting in order to show additional rows/columns in the default template. Remember, this is a global setting and by changing this you would globally change the number of rows/columns displayed.

Arun

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Cornelia Lezoch Feb 07, 2017 at 08:34 AM
0

which frontend are you using?

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Abdul Nahas Feb 07, 2017 at 11:06 AM
0

Hi John,

Please check whether you Keyfigures are hidden in BEx Query Designer. If yes, please unhide that in Keyfigure properties.

Regards,

Abdul

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
John Betterman Feb 07, 2017 at 07:31 PM
0

I'm using the portal. I can see all my key key figures in the Bex Analyser, but not in the portal when I run the query from the Query Designer .

With respect to settings, all the key figures are set to the same settings , "Always show". But the report only shows the first 3 figures on the list.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Ricardo Inácio Feb 07, 2017 at 07:40 PM
0

Hi;

You should have a button on top or down that allow you to navigate in the report

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
John Betterman Feb 09, 2017 at 04:54 PM
0

Yes Ricardo, I can navigate to the next key figure, but that's not what I'm looking for. I'd like to see all my key figures on one view on one line without having to click on next/down arrows.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
John Betterman Feb 24, 2017 at 02:42 PM
0

Thanks Arun and Cornelia for your help.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Loed Despuig Mar 07, 2017 at 07:13 AM
0

Hi,

If you are using Web Application Designer then you may adjust the setting of the WIDTH of your portal.

If not, you may ask your BASIS team on how to change the setting of the WIDTH in your portal.

Regards,

Loed

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded