Skip to Content
0

Building a Kapsel app and deploying and building it in Fiori Mobile

Feb 06, 2017 at 09:08 PM

52

avatar image

I've managed to build an online app using the Standard SAP WEB IDE templates and building it in Fiori Mobile so that it become available in Mobile Places.

This works great, but I can't do the same thing using the KAPSEL offline template.

Any suggestions?

Am I going about it in the right way?

Do I need to install the SDK and build packages locally?

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Jitendra Kansal
Jul 07, 2017 at 01:24 PM
1

Hello Adam,

Not sure if you are already know this. There are dedicated kapsel templates (for sap web ide HAT) are being depreciated, i would suggest you to read this blog (official) https://blogs.sap.com/2017/06/20/deprecation-of-dedicated-kapsel-templates-for-sap-web-ide-hybrid-app-toolkit/

If offline enablement, please read this one: https://blogs.sap.com/2017/06/12/creating-offline-application-based-on-sap-web-ide-crud-master-detail-template-using-hybrid-app-toolkit/

Regards,

Jitendra

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Adam Harkus Jul 18, 2017 at 03:49 PM
0

Great!

Thank you for your help!

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded