Skip to Content
0

data set report windows 10

Feb 06, 2017 at 07:42 PM

103

avatar image
Former Member

We have a report that uses data sets to get its data. The report compiles correctly in Windows 7 which is where the standard user works. We have upgraded a few PC's to Windows 10 and we are now having an issue with this report. When you get to where the report is supposed to compile it asks for credentials instead of showing a report. This is being worked from a desktop application.

Items installed are:

Crystal Reports runtime engine for .NET Framework (32 and 64 bit) version 13.0.19.2312

Report Created in Visual Studio 2013 and 2015 (in transition but tried it in both)

Installed Frameworks needed and enabled 3.5

Microsoft Visual C++ Redistributables installed from 2005 to 2015

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Don Williams
Jun 12, 2017 at 09:43 PM
0

I just checked it and it works for me using SP 20.

Use ProcessMonitor and see if it captures any errors loading dll's.

Don

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

I am not seeing any errors recorded. I ran it in 32 bit mode only and it works with no issues and no sign in. When running the any CPU mode (on 64 bit machine) it prompts for username and password. It only does this on Windows 10 machines. If I do the same on Windows 7 machines it runs like normal.

0
avatar image
Former Member Feb 16, 2017 at 04:04 PM
0

Does anyone know of any workarounds or if there is a fix that may be coming down in the future?

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Don Williams
Mar 21, 2017 at 09:12 PM
0

I run my main test app on Windows 10 with out issue.

Run in debug mode and get more details about where it's failing etc.

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

The application starts and goes to the Data Set report. In the 32 bit version the report opens just fine. In the 64 bit version it fails and asks for a login for the server. There isn't actually an error output it just doesn't allow you to move forward.

0