Skip to Content
0

Did not find Universe data set option in my enterprise Lumira 1.31

Feb 06, 2017 at 06:45 PM

66

avatar image

Hi,

I am not able to see the universe data set in the Lumira 1.31. when I ran Launchpad and click on Lumira. it only show "connect to sap HANA" under the select a source area.

Please help me to fix this issue.

Thanks

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

4 Answers

Best Answer
Tammy Powlas
Feb 06, 2017 at 07:01 PM
-1

You can only connect to the universe using Lumira Desktop and then publish it to the Launchpad

Lumira Online Composition/creation is not possible from the BI Launchpad.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Asif Ummad Feb 06, 2017 at 07:14 PM
0

Hi,

Thanks for your reply.

for publish the document to the Launchpad, should I need to extension add on.

Thanks

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

No, you do not need the extension add-on to publish

You need to save it from the Lumira Desktop to the BI platform

1
Asif Ummad Feb 06, 2017 at 07:30 PM
0

any comments please

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Asif Ummad Feb 07, 2017 at 03:51 PM
0

Hi Tammy,

Is there any way to build stories to using Launchpad, like webi, basically our requirement is to use Lumira which embedded in Launchpad, run lumira from Launchpad, create reports and save in folder using launch pad, just like Webi.

any version Lumira have this option.

Thanks,

Asif

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Asif - it sounds like you want online use, what is your data source? You can do something similar today with Design Studio using the Data Discovery template - see https://blogs.sap.com/2015/06/07/data-discovery-visualization-template-using-learning-hub-is-this-self-service/

0