Skip to Content
0

How to calculate the number of BUSINESS days between two dates

Feb 06, 2017 at 06:05 PM

53

avatar image

I have two dates in my data: Start Date and End Date.

I would like to create a formula in Webi that calculates the number of business days (M-F) between these two dates.

Any help would be greatly appreciated. Thanks!

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

4 Answers

Best Answer
AMIT KUMAR
Feb 06, 2017 at 06:55 PM
0

try this.

=Floor((DaysBetween([Start Date];[End Date]))-Truncate((DayNumberOfWeek([Start Date])+DaysBetween([Start Date];[End Date])) /7 ;0)*2)+1

also check this.

http://www.dagira.com/2009/10/23/calculating-business-days-between-two-days-via-report-functions/

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
AMIT KUMAR
Feb 06, 2017 at 06:37 PM
0

use this formula.

=DaysBetween([Start Date] Where (Not(DayName([Start Date]) InList("Saturday";"Sunday")));[End Date] Where (Not(DayName([End Date]) InList("Saturday";"Sunday"))))

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Travis Reynolds Feb 06, 2017 at 06:48 PM
0

It appears to be counting the weekend days still...

My dates are set like 1/1/2016, etc. There is no mention of Saturday or Sunday in the data

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Travis Reynolds Feb 06, 2017 at 06:58 PM
0

That worked!

Can you help me understand what is happening in this formula so that I can manipulate it for other reports if needed?

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
0