Skip to Content
0

graphic location not work in my winform application on win10

Feb 06, 2017 at 06:19 PM

63

avatar image
F F

Hi,

I have a win form application to show pictures according to the path in the record set.

I set the field name in the graphic location of the pictureobject (or oleobject).

But it shows the default image only.

Could you please let me know what else I should check?

Best,

Jay

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Can anyone please take a look?

0
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

4 Answers

Best Answer
F F Feb 08, 2017 at 08:20 PM
0

I found the reason.

If the pictures are loaded by image object without release the locks, the crystal report won't work.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
F F Feb 06, 2017 at 07:28 PM
0

more info, I use the CRForVS13.0.19/18 version.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Don Williams
Feb 08, 2017 at 04:38 PM
0

You need to edit the OLE Object and link it to a field in the RecordSet.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
F F Feb 08, 2017 at 06:41 PM
0

Thanks Don.

But I did assign a field to it as in attachment. And the field contains the right path of the image file as I can see on the screen text field.

Any more suggestion please?


pic.png (43.6 kB)
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded