Skip to Content
0

Change Search Sequence in LT04

Feb 06, 2017 at 05:48 PM

182

avatar image

Hi,

I am new in ABAP. Would you experts give me some tip bellow please?

I am trying to change search sequence based on selected storage location by user in the screen.

I have 2 storage location "A" and "B" and six storage type 1-6. The search sequence of storage type for put-away in customizing is 6,5,4,3,2,1 , but the storage type 6 physically exists just in storage location "A".

So my program should change this order. That means when user selects the Sloc "A" , and Treis to create TO, SAP should detect the bin in Storage Type 6 and when user selects Sloc "B" in the screen I want ignore the S-Type 6 and search seq should be like this: 5,4,3,2,1 because I don't have S-Type 6 in S-Loc "B" physically.

Thank you.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Raghu Govindarajan Feb 06, 2017 at 07:18 PM
0

You should not be doing this programmatically, there is configuration to handle this. Logistics Execution -> Warehouse Management -> Interfaces -> Inventory Management -> Define Storage Location Control. Here you set up a storage location reference number. Then when you go to the Storage Location search strategy, you will see that the last key field is the Storage Location Ref number that you can enter.

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Thank you!

0
Bahman Kardan Feb 06, 2017 at 07:04 PM
0

This Exit ( MWMTO007 Palletization and storage type search for stock placement ) doesn't work here.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Edward Qi
Feb 07, 2017 at 02:11 AM
0

Hi Bahman,


Raghu is right, you can refer to his suggest to get the corresponding customizing about "Control of Assignment "Plant / Stor.Loc. - Whse Number".


Then you may create a new setting entry in the putaway strategy just for storage location A with search sequence 654321. For storage location B, use another entry with sequence 54321. You can control this for different storage locations with field "Storage loc. ref." in the above customizing.

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Thank you Edward. Your explanation was very helpful.

0