Skip to Content
0

Service interface not visible in SPROXY

Feb 06, 2017 at 04:53 PM

557

avatar image

Hi

I had generated a service interface in IR (PI 7.1) but when checking in ECC i couldnt see it in sproxy. The 'G' rfc seems okay and all basic setting and connections seem to be fine. Need some help to fix this please?

I had included my service interface into a namespace http://sap.com/xi/HR within the SCV SAP HR 6.04 where there were some already created service interface visible in SPROXY but not the one I just created.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

6 Answers

Best Answer
Evgeniy Kolmakov Feb 08, 2017 at 01:55 PM
0

Try to place your service into custom namespace within same component, not SAP namespace.

Regards, Evgeniy.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Manoj K Feb 08, 2017 at 09:26 AM
1

I doudt the service interface with namespace http://sap.com.....gets reflected in SPROXY or not as this is the reserved namespace .

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Anshul Walia Feb 08, 2017 at 12:42 AM
0

Check in ECC side:

1) The address of the Integration Builder must be stored in the R/3 System

=>Check/maintain with report SPROX_CHECK_IFR_ADDRESS

The address is taken the from following parameters in the exchange profile (section 'connections'):

2) The HTTP connection of the R/3 application server must function correctly

=>Check with report SPROX_CHECK_HTTP_COMMUNICATION

3) The Integration Builder server must be running correctly

=>Check with report SPROX_CHECK_IFR_RESPONSE

4) Proxy generation must correctly interpret the data of the Integration Builder

SPROX_CHECK_IFR_CONNECTION

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Raghuraman S Feb 08, 2017 at 07:14 AM
0

Additionally check the username in the SM59 connection and also check if the packages required for SAP HR are in place in ECC.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Iñaki Vila Feb 08, 2017 at 02:52 PM
0
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Prabhu S Feb 16, 2017 at 10:29 PM
0

thkx all, with a custom namespace the service interface is now visible in sproxy

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded