Skip to Content
0

BO Cloud connectivity to on-premise BW/4HANA?

Feb 06, 2017 at 04:16 PM

220

avatar image

Hi,

We would like to connect to BW application layer (not HANA db) from BO Cloud. Does BO Cloud connectivity to on-premise BW/4HANA still needs Cloud Connector?

Kind regards

Josko

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Julian Jimenez
Feb 07, 2017 at 07:49 PM
0

Hi Josko,

You are correct. The only connectivity to BW available right now is via SAP Cloud Connector: data acquisition. Soon, we will be able to have live connections to BW similarly to the current HANA live connections as Deepu mentioned.

Keep an eye on the section "Release Information" on the wiki to get more details when this feature is available:

https://wiki.scn.sap.com/wiki/display/BOC/SAP+BusinessObjects+Cloud

Regards,

Julian

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Deepu Sasidharan Feb 07, 2017 at 12:02 AM
0

Josko,

It is not available now. As per the BOC roadmap below it should be available in Q2 2017 (Page 7).

https://support.sap.com/content/dam/website/roadmaps/en_us/analytics/SAP%20BusinessObjects%20Cloud%20and%20SAP%20Digital%20Boardroom.pdf

Deepu

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Roland Kramer
Feb 07, 2017 at 03:43 PM
0

Hi,

Since the Note 2405311 - BOC BW Connectivity: Report to apply DDIC changes is available, I assume you can already connect a on-premise System 7.50 SP05/SP06 to the BOC

Best Regards Roland

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded