Skip to Content
0

BPC: DBSQL_DUPLICATE_KEY_ERROR

Feb 06, 2017 at 03:51 PM

213

avatar image

Hi all,

I have a problem which shows up during the refresh of a sheet.:

This error then also shows up in the st22 and looks like this:

I already tried:

Deactivation of BPC Statistics in SPRO

Stopping BW Statistics in RSDDSTAT.

I am working on a NW 7.4 on HANA.

I appreciate any kind of help.

Thank you!

best regards,

Alex

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Please full details about BPC, BW and HANA (versions and SP's)!

1
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Alex Jedig Feb 08, 2017 at 10:01 AM
0

We managed to solve it. At least it seems so!

we applied Note 2399027. Afterwards the problem didn't show up anymore.

Thank you for your help!

Best regards,

Alex

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Thanks for sharing Alex!

1
Alex Jedig Feb 06, 2017 at 04:15 PM
0

Hello Vadim,

We are on NW 7.4 SP 13 with BPC 8.1 SP 7 (BPC 10.1) installed.
I'm not quite sure how to find out the HANA Version.

Is it the information in the "Release" Cell?

Thank you for your fast reply!

Best regards,

Alex


Show 6 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

No magic idea...

Do you have some members listed in ST22?

Do you have members with same ID's in different dimensions?

0

Hello Vadim,

There are no members with the same ID in different dimensions...

The problem here is that this error happens in different environments on different models.

As far as I understand it the table RSDDSTATSLICE is a relational table with 3 unique keys

I took 2 screenshots to demonstrate how the table looks like:

It actually seems to me like something is wrong in the BW itself...

Best regards,

Alex

0

"The problem here is that this error happens in different environments on different models." - in all reports? always?

0

No just in certain environments and in those environments only on certain models and there only on certain reports.

0

Try to find what's unique for all cases with errors...

0

By the way, when I check the log of one of the affected report I can see this two error messages showing up.

2017-02-06 19:24:50,212|ERROR|BPCProxy|FPMXLClient.BPCProxy.Common.Wcf.InterceptorChannelFactory`1+InterceptorRequestChannel.Request|ALJE|||||1|There is a problem with the XML that was received from the network. See inner exception for more details.#
2017-02-06 19:24:50,214|ERROR|BPCProxy|FPMXLClient.BPCProxy.Session.SessionServiceHelper.Logoff|ALJE|||||1|There is a problem with the XML that was received from the network. See inner exception for more details.#

Do you think those messages are related to the error?

0
Alex Jedig Feb 28, 2017 at 04:14 PM
0

Hi all,

it seems that the fix propsed by me is short lived, if it fixes anything at all (might be also just chance...)
Anyway, after executing all 5 programs, the error doesn't seem to show up for a short time, until it shows up again...

Anyone else had this problem by now, and managed to fix it permanently?

Best regards,

Alex

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded