Skip to Content
0

Formatter not called from one view.xml

Feb 06, 2017 at 02:46 PM

74

avatar image

Hi,

I would like to know what could be the reason why the formatter file is not been called by a specific view and with others view.xml this problem doesn't happen.

I use the same code:

<ObjectStatus text="{Model>Estado}" state="{path: 'Model>Estado', formatter: '.formatter.estado'}"/>

and formatter

With one view formatter.estado is called, with the other, the state property takes the path (Model>Estado) directly so return and error because the value of property state will be (for example) 1 or 2 instead of Success Warning Error or None.

Could anyone help me?

Thanks in advanced.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Murali Lakshmanan Feb 06, 2017 at 05:35 PM
0

Hi Marcos,

When other views works with the same code, i would check if formatter method is bootstrapped properly in the corresponding view's (the view that we see issue) controller. Can you please check on that once?

Thanks,

Murali L

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Jun Wu Feb 06, 2017 at 05:33 PM
0

show us the controller

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Marcos Díez Feb 24, 2017 at 10:49 AM
0

Hi,

First sorry for the delay,

I was able to fix the problem. It was related to Murali said.

Thanks both.

Regards.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded