Skip to Content
0

tow SLD and one LMDB

Feb 06, 2017 at 01:27 PM

143

avatar image

Hello Alle,

Is it possible to create stable connection from tow SLD with one LMDB for Solution manager 7.2.

Thanks Reza

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

6 Answers

Best Answer
Prakhar Saxena Feb 09, 2017 at 05:57 AM
0

Hi Reza,

Yes, this is the same recommendation which I have shared with you that first always use PI as central SLD and source for LMDB and secondly the other options.

good to know your issue is resovled...please close the thread and come back later with other queries.

thanks

Prakhar

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Prakhar Saxena Feb 06, 2017 at 02:57 PM
1

Hi Reza,

Do you have a PI system SLD working as a central SLD (if not) then you can configure solman SLD as central SLD and then forward the data from other 2 SLD to your central Solman SLD or else use central PI SLD.

Further this will be sync with lmdb and you have a proper setup.

I am assuming that 2 sld don't have common systems e.g. one sld for non prod system and one for prod system

There are lot of recommendation and various topologies are provided in below link so basically you need to figure out which is the best as per your customer case.

https://blogs.sap.com/2015/04/30/topology-of-sld-lmdb-and-customer-profile-how-to-get-reliable-landscape-data-in-sap-support-portal-as-a-basis-for-planning/

https://blogs.sap.com/2012/02/09/sld-and-lmdb-topology-replacing-the-source-sld-for-the-lmdb/

Thanks

Prakhar

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Prakhar Saxena Feb 07, 2017 at 10:35 AM
1

Hi Reza,

I cannot give you a direct solution as I don't have your system access or detailed information but you do many options as I have shared earlier.

You can also setup solman 7.2 local sld and then bridge the other 2 SLD with solman sld so data from both different SLD will be forwarded to Solman local Sld(assuming they don't have common systems) and this will be sync with lmdb

Also you are already on Solman 7.2 so SLD version is anyway good I suppose.

further you can setup monitoring as per requirement

thus, please check the various option or above and whatever if best feasible for your customer proceed accordingly.

happy to help

Thanks

Prakhar

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Reza Ejersbo Feb 06, 2017 at 03:48 PM
0

Hi Prakhar,

Thanks for fast reply.

My scenario is we have a PI system working as a central SLD. We have some another (decentral) SLD the sync with this central SLD one way. We have a Solution manger system using one of this decental SLD on LMDB.

We planning to monitoring This PI from this solution manger. But decentral SLD have no info about this PI system.

I will try bidirectional solution but not sure.

Any help for this.

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Is it resolved now..?

0
Reza Ejersbo Feb 08, 2017 at 03:24 PM
0

Hello Prakhar,

Thanks for help an replay.

I had find the solution in sap note :

1631346 - SAP Solution Manager 7.1 and 7.2: SLD configuration for PI monitoring

"As of SAP Solution Manager 7.2, configuration of PI monitoring has been simplified. Instead of the workaround described in this SAP Note, the following two alternatives are available:

  • The PI SLDs can be used directly as the configuration source of the PI monitoring.
  • Merging of the PI configurations is possible directly from the Solution Manager using report RLMDB_TRANSFER_OTHER_SYS. Advantages of this are:
    • Support of HTTPS.
    • Data transfer directly to the LMDB.
    • Regular scheduling as a batch job.
    • Additional transfer of required technical systems with report RLMDB_TRANSFER_TECH_SYS.
    • Correction of synchronization conflicts with reports RLMDB_DELETE_OTHER_SYS and RLMDB_DELETE_TECH_SYS.

The simplest alternative is direct use of the PI SLDs.

"

Thanks Reza

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Reza Ejersbo Feb 16, 2017 at 09:40 AM
0

Thanks Prakhar for help.

BR Reza

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded