Skip to Content
0

how to stop the automatic posting/clearing when uploading the daily banking via FF.5

Feb 06, 2017 at 01:16 PM

91

avatar image
Former Member

how to stop the automatic posting/clearing when uploading the daily banking (FF.5) for the following bank transaction type:

  • 451 – ACH Debit Received this includes bank fees Credit card refunds

The issue is that these items are automatically clearing from the FEBA screen without having a corresponding entry in the cash GL account. When the daily banking activity is uploaded using the FF.5 transaction , the bank transaction will clear only if a corresponding cash entry (receipt of disbursement) has been posted. If there is no related posting the item will upload into FEBA but will not clear. The clearing is subsequently done manually after the cash entry has been posted and there is a transaction match.

Since these items are clearing automatically when they are being uploaded they are no longer showing as open in the FEBA screen.

In addition, a clearing entry is posted into the cash account but since there is no corresponding entry it just remains open and must be cleared manually using T-Code F-03. This is causing difficulties in clearing these items, additional steps to be done, and we are losing the audit trail since the clearing document shown in the FEBA screen is not the actual cash clearing document.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

4 Answers

Best Answer
avatar image
Former Member Feb 06, 2017 at 01:55 PM
0

The correct posting type will depend upon the nature of accounting entry that will get generated/cleared in the corresponding bank GL Account.

For ex.,

Posting Type 4 - It will clear debit G/L Account (if the amount matches, if not it will be RED in FEBA)

Posting Type 5 - It will clear credit GL Account (if the amount matches, if not it will be RED in FEBA)

Depending about the expected accounting entries to be cleared you need to enter either 4 or 5. Thanks.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Feb 06, 2017 at 01:41 PM
0

Hi Srivaths,

Check the posting rule assigned to the external trans. type 451. Posting rule definition or configuration decides the clearing the bank line items.

SPRO -- Fin. Accounting - Bank Accounting - EBS - Global Setting - Create Trans. Type - External Trans. Type assignment

Check the Posting Rule - Posting Type configuration under the posting rule decides the clearing of bank open items.

You have mentioned that the bank line items with Trans. Type 451 are getting automatically cleared, however if the bank GL doesn't have any corresponding line item to match & clear, it will be "posted on account" with red flag under FEBA. My assumptions are the Posting rule currently tagged with 451 is having Posting Type "1" - Post directly to the GL Account.

Thanks.

Jaymin B.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Feb 06, 2017 at 01:49 PM
0

Hi Jaymin, Thanks for your reply.

Yes the posting rule for 451 is 1 (Post to G/l ccount ) and tha is the reason it is not showing up as red. What should i change that to so that it show as red.

Thanks

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Feb 06, 2017 at 09:26 PM
0

Thanks Jaymin. I really appreciate it .

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded