Skip to Content
0

Non breaking hyphen issue after export some text out of Crystal Reports

Feb 06, 2017 at 09:38 PM

115

avatar image

Hello everybody,

We are faced to an issue with the “Non-Breaking Hyphen” character. The error occurs when text is exported from Crystal Reports to Microsoft Word. In the source text we have a normal hyphen character which is then converted to a Non-breaking Hyphen during the export. The hyphen is then no longer available in the exported text. Under some conditions this is extremely critical, for instance when we describe temperatures or just negative numbers. The text “-10” is converted to “10" during the export.

We are running Crystal Reports 2008 server edition with SP 5 in a validated environment.

So, I want to know, if there are any experts who can solve this issue with the non-breaking hyphen? If that is the case, i would open a Single-Case-Support-Ticket.

We should know if there is a fix available for this issue.

Thanks for your help. Best Regards, Holger123

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

4 Answers

Best Answer
Holger Egelhofer Feb 10, 2017 at 10:29 PM
0

Hello Taseeb Saeed,

the data type of the field is string.

Best Regards,

Holger123

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Taseeb Saeed Feb 07, 2017 at 04:58 AM
0

Hello,

Can you please tell the data type of that field, means its number or string or ?

Thanks

Engr.Taseeb Saeed

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Holger Egelhofer Feb 07, 2017 at 05:10 PM
0

Hello,

the data type of that field is a string.

Best Regards,

Holger Egelhofer

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Ido Millet Feb 07, 2017 at 06:39 PM
0

Try to use the Replace() function to substitute that character with one that behaves.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded