Skip to Content
0

SQL Monitor(SQLM) and SQL Performance Tuning Worklist(SWLT) for non-HANA system

Feb 06, 2017 at 11:20 AM

762

avatar image

Hi,

In every documentation on SQLM or SWLT it's mentioned that these tools are useful for optimizing custom code before migrating to HANA. Does that mean that I can't use these to optimize the SQL statements for our ECC system which runs on Oracle? Can I use he results from these checks to improve performance for non-HANA database as well ?

Thanks,

Sarif

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Armin Beil
Feb 06, 2017 at 12:52 PM
0

Hello Sarif,

you can use the tools to optimize your code also if no HANA migration is planned.

Detailed information about SQLM be found in this blog.

If you want to use SWLT and/or the code inspector check variant PERFORMANCE_DB you should keep in mind that not every finding of these checks is actually an issue or has to be fixed. Some of the findings are rather hints. For example there is a check to find SQL statements that are nested within loops. Sometimes such a nested SQL is unavoidable and sometimes it is not worthwhile to fix. The idea is rather rather this: Once you identified that a SQL statement is slow via SQLM you can use these check findings as additional info to get a hint why the statement is slow.

The code inspector check variant FUNCTIONAL_DB is (at least partly) specific for HANA migration.

Best regards,
Armin

Edit: To get more detailed information about the checks you can also open the check variant (PERFORMANCE_DB) with transaction SCI and click on the info icons in the tree.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Patrick van Nierop Feb 06, 2017 at 01:07 PM
0

As Armin Beil said, even when there are no immediate plans to perform a database migration one could use the different variants ATC. As is, I try to make it a habit to use the FUNCTIONAL_DB & FUNCTIONAL_DB_ADDITION each time a new piece of code heads towards production.

The PERFORMANCE_DB variant is a little more complex in my opinion. In the past we've used it (via SWLT) to modify a select few reports that were in (dire) need of a refactoring.

No matter how you turn it, you still have to interprete the different messages the ATC (or SWLT) generates, and then decide whether it is worth the effort to modify the code involved.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded