Skip to Content
2

Can SAP please update their SSL certificate?

Feb 06, 2017 at 09:44 AM

174

avatar image
Former Member

Hi guys,

since installation of Google Chrome 56 we are not able to access https://sapui5.netweaver.ondemand.com/ anymore or include the librarys into our encrypted websites.

Reason: the certificate that secures this site is based on SHA-1, which is known to be flawed since 2006 and won't be supported by all major browsers in 2017 anymore. Chrome was the first browser to stop the SHA-1 certificate support, therefore we receive insecure website notifications here.

Solution: please update your certificate. :-)

Best regards,

Manuel

sap
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Jocelyn Dart
Feb 07, 2017 at 12:34 AM
1

Hi Manuel

The link you mention https://sapui5.netweaver.ondemand.com/ is deprecated

Please use http://sapui5.hana.ondemand.com/ instead

Rgds

Jocelyn

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Hi Jocelyn,

thank you very much for the answer and clarification on this issue. :-)

Best regards,

Manuel

1
Jocelyn Dart
Feb 07, 2017 at 12:36 AM
1

Just to confirm the new link will lead you to the SSL link, e.g.

The home page of the SAPUI5 SDK is

https://sapui5.hana.ondemand.com/#docs/guide/95d113be50ae40d5b0b562b84d715227.html

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

About the deprecation: I sometimes find domain names with "/sdk" appended in the wild.

which are both working. Are there differences between docs with "/sdk" and without? Or are the docs with "/sdk" also desprecated? What is (or was) the purpose of appending "/sdk"?

0