Skip to Content
0

Error in method call SAPExt_SetRank

Feb 06, 2017 at 08:23 AM

1.1k

avatar image

Dear experts,

I recently upgraded my Solution Manager 7.1 to 7.2.
After the upgrade finish, I run SOLMAN_SETUP>Infrastructure Preparation.
In Synchronization Connections between SLD and LMDB I got red status

It ask me to set the source namespace from initial value "-1"

Therefore, I set it to "1". But, it throws me "Error in method call SAPExt_SetRank: User is not allowed to perform content synchronization in CIM domain SLD."

Is it something to do with authorization?

Regards,

Fadzly Iqbal

rcc6a.png (27.2 kB)
nzvnu.png (23.2 kB)
2psl4.png (16.1 kB)
k5rid.png (27.6 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

5 Answers

Best Answer
Zulfadzly Iqbal Mohmad Zulkafli Mar 07, 2017 at 09:13 AM
0

I added SAP_SLD_DATA_SUPPLIER and SAP_SLD_CONTENT_SYNC.
1918615 - USER_AUTH_FAILED - SLD authorization issue

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Feb 08, 2017 at 10:22 AM
0
I had the same issue. I added 3 roles

SAP_SLD_ADMINISTRATOR
SAP_SLD_CONFIGURATOR
SAP_SLD_ORGANIZER

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Yogesh Patel
Mar 07, 2017 at 03:53 PM
0
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member May 19, 2017 at 05:26 AM
0

I had the same issue.

I added *SLD* roles to user configed on Destination 'LMDB_SyncDest1'.

You can check the destination name below the "Configuration Details".

and than it was solved !!

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Dec 02, 2017 at 06:49 AM
0

Add two roles in user SLD_DS_***

SAP_SLD_CONFIGURATOR and SAP_SLD_DATA_SUPPLIER

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded