Skip to Content
0

What is the best way to send 8 lakh records from ZTABLE to FTP location in XML file.

Feb 06, 2017 at 04:41 AM

170

avatar image

Hello all

What is the best way to send 8 lakh records from ZTABLE to FTP location in XML file.

System: SAP BASIS 6.2 SP57

While i am doing it in Z program i get numerous dumps.

Runtime errors:

1. tvs_tnew_page_alloc_failed Description: No storage available for extending the internal table.

2. Runtime errors: call_function_remote_error Description: The termination occurred in the ABAP program ""SAPLSFTP"" in ""FTP_R3_TO_SERVER""." Showing nothing (only like that "" "")

Any suggestion of handling bulk data.

Sachin Jain

ftp
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

LAKH = Indian word for one hundred thousands

2

Thanks! Gets me every time. :)

0

On (1) what did you search for exactly if you didn't find any helpful information online? I googled "tvs_tnew_page_alloc_failed" and it found 7690 items, Wiki pages, SCN posts, etc.

On (2) check in your system, there is much more information in the short dump. Again - Google.

0
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

4 Answers

Best Answer
abid ali Feb 06, 2017 at 04:58 AM
0

Try to use the Underneath Function Modules and tell if it works(Depends on ur EHP version)...

Regards,

Abid Ali

SAP Abap Consultant

type-pools: ixml.

tables: vbak.

types: begin of ty_vbak,
vbeln type vbak-vbeln,
auart type vbak-auart,
end of ty_vbak.

data: ty_ftp type standard table of zftpinfo,
wa_ftp type zftpi,
l_slen type i,
lv_user(30) type c,
lv_pwd(30) type c,
c_key type i value 26101957.

data: begin of t_title occurs 0,
title(4000) type c,
end of t_title.
data: temp_file(200) type c.
data: to_file type char30000.
data: c_gw type string.
data: mi_handle type i.

data: t_vbak type ty_vbak occurs 0 with header line.

selection-screen begin of block b1 with frame title text-001.
select-options: so_num for vbak-vbeln.
selection-screen end of block b1.

*START OF SELECTION
start-of-selection.

select
vbeln auart
from vbak into corresponding fields of table t_vbak
where vbeln in so_num.

"" FOR GETTING FTP SEVER CONNECTION INFO FROM MAINTAING TABLE

select * from zftpinfo client specified
into corresponding fields of table ty_ftp
where mandt = sy-mandt
and zcountry = 'BD'.

clear wa_ftp.
read table ty_ftp into wa_ftp index 1.

*CONNECTING TO FTP SERVER.
perform ftp_connect using wa_ftp-zuser wa_ftp-zpasswd wa_ftp-zhost.

*CHECKING SUCCESSFUL FTP CONNECTION
check sy-subrc = 0.

if t_vbak[] is not initial.
perform c_xml. " FOR CREATING XML FILE
endif.

form c_xml.

clear t_title[].

*SERVER DESTINATION FILE PATH.
concatenate 'SERVER FILE PATH' 'SOINFO' '.xml' into to_file.

*BUILDING THE XML FILE
t_title-title = '<?xml version="1.0" encoding="UTF-8"?>'.
append t_title.
t_title-title = ' http://www.w3.org/2001/XMLSchema-instance">'.
append t_title.

loop at t_vbak.
concatenate '<SONUM>' t_vbak-vbeln '</SONUM>' into temp_file.
t_title-title = temp_file.
append t_title.
clear temp_file.

concatenate '<DOCTYPE>' t_vbak-auart '</DOCTYPE>' into temp_file.
t_title-title = temp_file.
append t_title.
clear temp_file.

endloop.

t_title-title = '</n1:SalesOderInfo>'.
append t_title.

perform r3_ftp using to_file.
endform.


form r3_ftp using to_file.
call function 'FTP_R3_TO_SERVER'
exporting
handle = mi_handle
fname = to_file "file path of destination system
character_mode = 'X'
tables
text = t_title
exceptions
tcpip_error = 1
command_error = 2
data_error = 3
others = 4.
endform.

form ftp_connect using lv_user lv_pwd lv_host.

l_slen = strlen( lv_pwd ).

call function 'HTTP_SCRAMBLE'
exporting
source = lv_pwd
sourcelen = l_slen
key = c_key
importing
destination = lv_pwd.

call function 'FTP_CONNECT'
exporting
user = lv_user "Your SAP-UNIX FTP user name (case sensitive)
password = lv_pwd "Your SAP-UNIX server host name (case sensitive)
host = lv_host
rfc_destination = 'SAPFTPA'
importing
handle = mi_handle
exceptions
not_connected = 1
others = 2.

endform.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Sachin Jain Feb 06, 2017 at 05:52 AM
0

Hi Abid

Thanks for response. Let me rewrite program as per your suggestions, and i will revert if it is working or not.

Sachin

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Sachin Jain Feb 07, 2017 at 12:28 PM
0

Hi Abid

It works for some set of records but when another data set is used, it gives same dump. We are further investigating.

Sachin

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Sachin Jain Feb 09, 2017 at 06:03 AM
0

Hi

It is working using the suggested code in this thread and i have tested with few sets of data. This thread can be marked as answered.

Sachin

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded