Skip to Content
0

LEFO with FEFO picking in EWM

Feb 06, 2017 at 01:32 AM

97

avatar image

Dear Guru's,

I have an unique requirement from my customer. They would like to use LEFO- Last expiry first out & FEFO - first expiry first out for a single product storage in all storage types based on customer. Example:

Product A - 100 CS - GR date - 10.01.2017, Expiry - 20.04.2017. HU-1

Product A - 200 CS - GR date - 12.01.2017, Expiry - 21.05.2017, HU-2

If the customer is Mr X, product should get picked on FEFO, thus HU-1, should get picked.

If the customer is Mr Y, product should get picked on LEFO, thus HU-2 should get picked.

I could not find any configuration to support this. Can anyone please help.

Kind Regards,

Sanjay

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Ajit Routray Feb 06, 2017 at 04:22 AM
0

Dear Sanjay,

I guess the above requirement can be handle through the different process types ( Option 1) by creating 2 different delivery priority/Doc tpe/Item type .Please try to design using different permutation combination.

I guess create of different delivery priority ( Assign to Customer ) is better if It is not much impact to your ERP.

Option 2-> Move the stock to Sales Order Stock ( Different Customer ) by using Tcode POST so that It will visible in Customer Stock.

Option 3-> Enhancement

Please try to design and let us know if you have any other alternatives.

Kind Regards,

Ajit

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
sanjay auddy Feb 07, 2017 at 01:07 AM
0

Thanks Ajit for your prompt assistance. I will try with the first option that you have provided me. Will get back after testing the same.

Regards, Sanjay

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded