Skip to Content
1

S4 Product Compliance only for discrete industry?

Feb 06, 2017 at 03:32 AM

117

avatar image
Former Member

Hi guys,

When I read the help on portal about the EHSM-Product Compliance, there is a statement make me confused "The product compliance business scenario helps discrete manufacturers comply with product-related environmental regulations such as the EU Directive for the Restriction of Hazardous Substances (EU RoHS) and the REACH substances of Very High Concern in articles (REACH SVHC). For the automotive industry, collaboration and electronic data exchange over the IMDS (International Material Data System) is supported."

it means the Product Compliance is only for discrete industry but not process industry? Or is there any roadmap for process industry? since for EHS area, PI customer is majority.

Since the product compliance is not changed in S4, then I think the above statement also apply for S4 EHSM-Product Compliance, could anyone can make it clear whether S4 EHSM has the industry distinction?

Thanks you!

Regards,

Yi Liang

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Mark Pfister
Feb 07, 2017 at 07:51 AM
0

Hi Yi,

It is my understanding that everything that is working in the current SAP ECC Version - and is NOT on the simplification list (a.k.a. upgrade to less) - will work on S4.

If you are looking specifically for SPRC - the simplification list has this information:

The add - on SAP Product and REACH Compliance (SPRC) will not be supported within SAP S/4HANA.
SPRC supports process and discrete industry manufacturers in meeting the respective directives and 
regulations.

The SAP S/4HANA, on-premise edition 1511 Feature Scope Description includes however a section called "Product and Chemical Compliance for Process Industries" - see page 196.

So to answer your question:

Whether or not product compliance is supported depends on what specifically you mean...

Hope this helps

Mark

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member
Mar 07, 2017 at 03:49 AM
0

Hi Mark,

I checked the part you mentioned, and also I think I got the answer against my question from the simplication list.

"With the deadline for the last REACH registration period in 2018, the focus of customers will switch
towards functionality which supports them to remain REACH compliant. The provision of new cloudenabled
solution capabilities, which take these new requirements into account, is planned within SAP
S/4HANA"

then I think S4 SPRC conversion need to handle the REACH related requirement by customizing somehow. and looking forward to the cloud solution in the future. :)

Liang Yi


Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Yi,

Glad that you found the answer you were looking for!
Please close the thread / mark the correct answer.

Cheers

Mark

0