Skip to Content
-1

Loading data from SAP HANA Views to SAP BW on a non-HANA database

Feb 05, 2017 at 05:58 PM

177

avatar image

Hello all

I understand that there are multiple ways to perform data extraction from HANA Information Views to SAP BW on a non-HANA database.

  • ODP
  • BODS
  • DB Connect

I have gone through the help content but it is not clear to me if I can use ODP in the said scenario. My understanding is that ODP will work only if the BW (NW or ABAP system) is on HANA, which is not the case here. Could somebody confirm this?

Secondly, do we need to perform additional configuration to enable DB connect between BW and HANA?

Which is the most effective and recommended mechanism to perform this task? I understand that BODS is SAP's strategic direction and recommendation for data extraction.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Gajendra. You tagged this question with HCP Integration. In order to get your question in front of the people, who are able to help you out, you need a tag that relates to the issue you are facing. Please see this page for an overview of available tags. Regards, Morten.

0
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Gajendra Moond Dec 13, 2017 at 06:32 PM
0

BODS was used.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Gajendra Moond Feb 21, 2017 at 07:36 PM
0

Is "SAP HANA, platform edition" not the right tag for my query now? I have not received any response for weeks now.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded