Skip to Content
0

Dependent Location Demand Key figure Issue

Feb 05, 2017 at 03:29 PM

126

avatar image

Hello team,

Greetings of the Day.

I have loaded values for Dependent Location Demand & Transport (Receipts) Key figures at the Product-Location-Location.From planning level. PFA for reference

2-loaded-csv-file.png

But i can't see values for Dependent Location Demand at analytics app whereas Transport receipts are absolutely fine

1-no-data-in-analytics-app.png

Question: I have maintained the UOM, Currency & Location-Product related master data accurately, that's why i think, Transport Key figures are accurately popping-up. But how come the Dependent Location Demand values are missing ?

What i'm missing here

Enlighten me, please :)

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Rohit Ranjan
Feb 09, 2017 at 09:38 AM
1

Hi Venkat,

That is correct. It is outbound demand from one location to another location(Ex: DC-> Supplier).

You can check more details in SAP help-

http://help.sap.com/saphelp_ibp1611/helpdata/en/28/369155bb43292de10000000a44147b/content.htm?frameset=/en/34/234454dafe8b24e10000000a4450e5/frameset.htm¤t_toc=/en/34/234454dafe8b24e10000000a4450e5/plain.htm&node_id=227&show_children=false

If you are using supply operator to generate dependent location demand, then it should be visible in planning view after operator run(provided it is successful and all quotas are maintained properly). If it is not visible even after successful operator run then check if it has UOM conversion and factor is loaded.

Thanks,

Rohit

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Rohit Ranjan
Feb 08, 2017 at 11:44 AM
1

Hi Venkat,

The dependent demand data looks correct and if it has uploaded correctly then it should appear in analytic.

Can you check if it appears in excel planning view as well?

You may raise OSS if you do not see anything wrong at your end.

Thanks,

Rohit

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Thanks Rohit, for your patient responses...they are really helpful.

So as suggested by you, i tried to load the data in Excel UI, but still no luck. Its same as Analytics app, displaying no data.

no-data-in-excel.png

So i just want to confirm my knowledge on this key figure (Dependent Location Demand).

A scenario of 1 customer - connected back to 1 DC - again the DC is connected back to 2 manufacturing plants.

If i post demand (Consensus Demand KF) of 100 on that customer, upon running the optimizer/heuristic, system gives the optimal solution of 90 units can be met(Total Customer Receipts) as per the constraints maintained. PFA

optimizer-result1.png

Now to know, how that 90 units demand was distributed across my location, if i list the Dependent Location Demand kf

optimizer-result2.png

My understanding: Dependent Location Demand tells " How many units of customer demand will be sent from a Location(say Ship-From location : plant) to a destination location(say Dc) over a period " ? Is it correct or the other way around ?

0
Venkat deep Karipalli Feb 07, 2017 at 03:21 PM
0

...any thoughts on this please

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded