Skip to Content
0

BOM alternative in BOM Multilevel Report (CS11/CS12/CS13) using production version

Feb 04, 2017 at 07:12 PM

313

avatar image
Former Member

Dear All,

Can we display the BOM multilevel reports (CS11/CS12/CS13) for materials with multiple alternative BOMs, where the alternative is reading automatically from production version?

When I try in my system now, it always read from alternative 1, unless it's specified differently in the selection screen. The problem is, the alternative for each level of BOM is different. For Example:

FG : using alternative 3

SFG A : using alternative 2

SFG B : using alternative 5

etc

The alternative is already defined in Production Version, so I would like the reports to read from the PV.

Any advice would be appreciated.

Thanks,

Hengky

PS: we are using SAP S4HANA 1610 on premise editions (I am not sure whether the same issue is happening in ECC)

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
avatar image
Former Member Apr 23, 2017 at 07:15 PM
0

Hi

This issue has been fixed with SAP Note 2457340 "Correct Alternative is not being picked during BOM Explosion"

Thanks

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Feb 08, 2017 at 01:48 PM
0

Hi,

The alternative will use costing reports. Such as CK11N, where can enter production version in Qty. Struct tab

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Feb 12, 2017 at 07:42 PM
0

Hi Mangesh,

I need it in CS11/CS12/CS13 format because we want to show the text item, and the text item is not shown in the CK11N since it is not cost relevant.

Thanks,

Hengky

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded