Skip to Content
0

SAP MDG UI creation in 7.1

Feb 05, 2017 at 12:18 AM

158

avatar image

Hi Folks,

We have requirement in MDG S SP7. MDG_FND= MDG Foundation 748 and MDG_Appl = MDG Application 618.

Need to create a new custom UI in MDG-S. But whn i check , i can see Edit Data model but no Edit UI.

We have only Manage UI Configuration. If i select Manage UI and go in , It is asking to Copy and then on going to Start deep copy it is asking for access right.

I have all access to create a DAta model, NWBC etc...But normally it used to be with EDIT UI right rather than Manage UI.. Any Notes to be implemented or any changes to bring Edit UI Or this is way version 7.1 functions???

Please help how to create a Custom UI in 7.1.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Folks,

Please provide any small suggestions too you feel might help ASAP. Which can help us greatly.

Thanks

0
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

4 Answers

Best Answer
sspra sspra Mar 08, 2017 at 08:47 AM
0

Hi,

Yes it is sAP MDG 7.0.

Attached the screenshot we see only Manage UI and No Edit UI.

How to now create a custom UI in this

Can any one please explain in stepwise how to create a UI in SAP MDG 7.0.

It woudl be of Great help.

Thanks,

sspra.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Markus Ganser
Feb 08, 2017 at 11:47 AM
0

Please check the UI-related MDG extensibility guides for information. Which MDG release are you refering to? There's no 7.1 release....

Best, Markus

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
sspra sspra Mar 08, 2017 at 08:50 AM
0

Hi,

Yes it is sAP MDG 7.0.

Attached the screenshot which I see... only Manage UI and No Edit UI.

How to now create a custom UI in this

Can any one please explain in stepwise how to create a custom UI in SAP MDG 7.0.

It woudl be of Great help.

Thanks,

sspra.


1.png (36.6 kB)
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
sspra sspra Mar 08, 2017 at 12:07 PM
0

Hi Experts,

Can any one can through some suggestions please.

Thanks,

sspra

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded