Skip to Content
0

IF_EX_ME_PROCESS_PO_CUST~POST / Modify PLIFZ

Feb 04, 2017 at 12:16 PM

299

avatar image

Hi all ,

Firstly, i know that ~PROCESS_ITEM method is prefered to modify item data. But, my requirement is non-match so that i have to check a custome field in header. That is why i have to modify item data (plifz) in ~POST method.

But, i tried to set-data but it is not working. Can you lead me to solve it ? However, i tried userexit when save button clicked but not working to modify standard field.

~POST METHOD

***************************************************************

CALL METHOD im_header->get_items
RECEIVING
re_items = lt_items_cl.

LOOP AT lt_items_cl INTO ls_item.


CLEAR ls_items.
CALL METHOD ls_item-item->get_data
RECEIVING
re_data = ls_items.

ls_items-plifz = '990'.
ls_item-item->set_data( ls_items ).

APPEND ls_items TO lt_items.
ENDLOOP.

****************************************************************

M.Ozgur Unal

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Mehmet,

Check SAP Service Market place,if there is any information document on "firewall" which is being discussed here so that you will have more info before proceeding with the changes.

K.Kiran.

0
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

6 Answers

Best Answer
Mehmet Ozgur Unal Feb 17, 2017 at 06:36 AM
0

Hi all ;

1927793 - ME_PROCESS_PO_CUST not triggered at custom field copy / change in ME21n / ME22n

That's why i cant solve my problem .

Regards.

M.Ozgur Unal

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Jacques Nomssi Feb 04, 2017 at 12:27 PM
0

Hi Mehmet,

POST( ) is also not the right place to change the data. It is intended for database operations, e.g. save to a custom table.

I suggest to move your logic to the CHECK( ) method.

JNN

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Mehmet Ozgur Unal Feb 04, 2017 at 12:35 PM
0

Hi Jacques Nomssi,

I tried but check method might not give permission to set_data ...

Regards.

M.Ozgur Unal

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Mehmet Ozgur Unal Feb 04, 2017 at 12:50 PM
0

Hello,

CHECK() is not working to set_data !!!

M.Ozgur Unal

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Mehmet Ozgur Unal Feb 04, 2017 at 12:53 PM
0

Actually, i can not use PROCESS_ITEM() because of not working PROCESS_HEADER() method when a custom field is changed in header.

Is there any advice for solution ?

M.Ozgur Unal

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Jacques Nomssi Feb 09, 2017 at 03:51 PM
0

Hi Mehmet,

you might have problem with the firewall, check https://archive.sap.com/discussions/thread/207031

JNN

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded