on 12-09-2015 6:30 AM
I have some Esri shapefiles which have a spatial reference other than SRID 0 and SRID 4326.When I try to import those shapefiles into SAP HANA, I get the following error message
SAP DBTech JDBC: [2]: general error: ShapefileImport: inconsistent datatype: Geometry construction failed! Reason: Value 2217037.852651 out of range for coordinate x (SRS bounds [-1000000.000000, 1000000.000000] exceeded by more than 50%).
SAP DBTech JDBC: [2]: general error: ShapefileImport: inconsistent datatype: Geometry construction failed! Reason: Value 2217037.852651 out of range for coordinate x (SRS bounds [-1000000.000000, 1000000.000000] exceeded by more than 50%)
I have already created a new entry for this spatial reference by referring this url http://help.sap.com/saphelp_hanaplatform/helpdata/en/60/4a9d60efd74d6892754b2b951e6e8d/content.htm?f...
This entry can be seen in sys.st_spatial_reference_systems table, I have exported this entry which can be seen below
OWNER_NAME;SRS_ID;SRS_NAME;ROUND_EARTH;AXIS_ORDER;SNAP_TO_GRID;TOLERANCE;SEMI_MAJOR_AXIS;SEMI_MINOR_AXIS;INV_FLATTENING;MIN_X;MAX_X;MIN_Y;MAX_Y;MIN_Z;MAX_Z;ORGANIZATION;ORGANIZATION_COORDSYS_ID;SRS_TYPE;LINEAR_UNIT_OF_MEASURE;ANGULAR_UNIT_OF_MEASURE;POLYGON_FORMAT;STORAGE_FORMAT;DEFINITION;TRANSFORM_DEFINITION
SYSTEM;1,000,003,419;NAD_1983_StatePlane_Kansas_North_FIPS_1501_Feet;FALSE;x/y/z/m;0.003280833333333;0.003280833333333;?;?;?;153,902.1932;2,287,798.4126;86,354.1908;632,422.1507;?;?;;-1;PROJECTED;Foot_US;degree;EVENODD;INTERNAL;PROJCS["NAD83 / Kansas North (ft US)",
GEOGCS["NAD83",
DATUM["North_American_Datum_1983",
SPHEROID["GRS 1980",6378137,298.257222101,
AUTHORITY["EPSG","7019"]],
AUTHORITY["EPSG","6269"]],
PRIMEM["Greenwich",0,
AUTHORITY["EPSG","8901"]],
UNIT["degree",0.01745329251994328,
AUTHORITY["EPSG","9122"]],
AUTHORITY["EPSG","4269"]],
UNIT["US survey foot",0.3048006096012192,
AUTHORITY["EPSG","9003"]],
PROJECTION["Lambert_Conformal_Conic_2SP"],
PARAMETER["standard_parallel_1",39.78333333333333],
PARAMETER["standard_parallel_2",38.71666666666667],
PARAMETER["latitude_of_origin",38.33333333333334],
PARAMETER["central_meridian",-98],
PARAMETER["false_easting",1312333.3333],
PARAMETER["false_northing",0],
AUTHORITY["EPSG","3419"],
AXIS["X",EAST],
AXIS["Y",NORTH]];+proj=lcc +lat_1=39.78333333333333 +lat_2=38.71666666666667 +lat_0=38.33333333333334 +lon_0=-98 +x_0=399999.99998984 +y_0=0 +ellps=GRS80 +datum=NAD83 +to_meter=0.3048006096012192 +no_defs
Inspite of this I am not able to push the Esri shapefiles into SAP HANA. I would be thankful if someone could let me know what am I missing.
Hello, i have the same problem. Have you solved this?
Best regards.
Henk.
You must be a registered user to add a comment. If you've already registered, sign in. Otherwise, register and sign in.
Hi Dijk, i have resolved by creating the SRS system to SAP HANA. The solution is the same you suggested above:
CREATE SPATIAL REFERENCE SYSTEM "epsg"
IDENTIFIED BY 3003
LINEAR UNIT OF MEASURE "meter"
TYPE PLANAR
COORDINATE X BETWEEN 1400000 AND 1900000
COORDINATE Y BETWEEN 4500000 AND 5000000
Thanks and best regards.
Henk
User | Count |
---|---|
88 | |
23 | |
11 | |
9 | |
8 | |
5 | |
5 | |
5 | |
5 | |
4 |
You must be a registered user to add a comment. If you've already registered, sign in. Otherwise, register and sign in.