Skip to Content
0

SAP Inventory Manager 4.3 - SSO without Portal

Feb 04, 2017 at 12:57 AM

254

avatar image

All,

Is there a way to implement SSO for SAP Inventory Manager 4.3 running on SMP 3.0 SP11 without using SAP Enterprise Portal?

Our client has SSO implemented with LDAP, but they do not have portal nor intention to implement it. All the documentation I have seen so far is using the Portal.

Thanks in advance for your help.

Fer

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

5 Answers

Best Answer
Bill Froelich
Feb 08, 2017 at 07:52 PM
0

I confirmed that there is not an extra jar anymore.

The documentation is incorrect for Step 6.

6a. Skip this step

6b. Skip this step

6c. Set LOGIN_METHOD=USER_AUTH_SSO instead of USER_AUTH_CUSTOM. You will still need to also setup the SERVICE_USER_LOGIN_METHOD and PUSH_USER_LOGIN_METHOD as USER_AUTH as indicated.

6d. Edit the [USER_AUTH_SSO] section and set the SSOCLIENT_CLASS=com.syclo.sap.auth.sso.SMPSSOClient. The bulk of that section can be ignored as it is related to a Portal SSO connection and reused for the SMP3 generated tickets. If needed you can setup the VERIFICATION* entries. That is the same between Portal and SMP3 I have been told so the Portal instructions should still apply.

I also confirmed that this should work with Inventory Manager as well. Give it a shot and let me know how it goes.

--Bill

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Thank you very much Bill. It worked whith this suggestion.

0
Fernando Franzolini Feb 06, 2017 at 07:03 PM
0

Hi, any update on this?

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Bill Froelich
Feb 07, 2017 at 01:20 AM
0

Work Manager 6.4 supports having SMP 3 authenticate the username / password entered on the Agentry client against LDAP and then generate an SAPSSO2 token to be used for the connection to the backend SAP system. I believe the changes for that are all in the sapcommon library and therefore also applicable to Inventory Manager as well.

I would suggest reading through section 7.3 of the Work Manager installation guide and performing the equivalent steps to your Inventory Manager configuration to see if it works.

--Bill

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Yusuf Rampurwala Feb 07, 2017 at 09:56 PM
0

Hi Bill,

Thanks for your response. We have looked into Section 7.3 of the Work Manager Installation and point 6 under this section -

Copy the smp3ssogen.jar file to your application Java directory

Where do we find the smp3ssogen.jar file ? Does it come with Work Manager Installation ? I do not find this file in the default SMP installation .

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

That is a documentation error. With WM 6.3 there was a separate jar with that name to add the necessary code to support it. With WM 6.4 it should have been merged into the base common jars.

Looks like the documentation didn't update as expected. I will check on it tomorrow and see about corrected steps.

--Bill

0
Yusuf Rampurwala Feb 09, 2017 at 03:19 PM
0

Thanks Bill. We followed the exact steps mentioned in the work manager guide along with the steps you suggested and now the Inventory Manager is able to connect to backend using LDAP.

We will be performing more tests with the LDAP user but for now connectivity is working as expected.

Thanks for all your help.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded