Skip to Content
0

SAP GUI Scripting

Feb 03, 2017 at 08:58 PM

350

avatar image
Former Member

Hello Everyone,

I am a SAP BASIS administrator and would like to automate few of my routine activities with sap GUI scripting. I am little familiar with the VB scripts, but i am not able to find the SAP GUI scripting API on SMP.

Could someone please give me the correct link for it? Below link is not working.

http://www.sdn.sap.com/irj/scn/go/portal/prtroot/docs/library/uuid/a034a16b-3bfe-2a10-e2bb-8bd880db0b3c

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Parimal,

I changed your primary tag, as I think this is likely a better area to get answers to this question.

Cheers,
Matt

0
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Stefan Schnell
Feb 05, 2017 at 04:18 PM
1

Hello Parimal,

you can find a copy of this document here:

http://www.synactive.com/download/sap%20gui%20scripting/sap%20gui%20scripting%20api.pdf

Cheers
Stefan

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Thanks a ton Schell, i had been searching for this only.

1
Stefan Schnell
Feb 20, 2017 at 07:33 PM
1

Hello Parimal,

for this case I use VBSEdit. A longer time ago I use Microsoft Script Debugger, but it is now definitely deprecated. Four years ago you can find it here http://www.microsoft.com/en-us/download/details.aspx?id=22185, but now not more. You can find a description in German language here. Sorry but I don't know an alternative for VBSEdit.

Cheers
Stefan

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Thanks Stefan for your timely response.

0
avatar image
Former Member Feb 16, 2017 at 07:19 AM
0

Hello @stefan.schnell,

One more question i have, which tool i can use for debugging the VBS scripts?

I tried to use microsoft excel vba editor, but there's a difference between syntax of VBA and VBS.

So it was throwing an error like some sentences are out of the function body.

I tried to find the editor, vbsedit but its costly, and found no alternatives to this tool

Could you please help me.

Thanks in Advance.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded