Skip to Content
0

How to make a field mandatory in Fiori App?

Feb 03, 2017 at 05:36 PM

634

avatar image

We have a simple fiori app in solman knows as Create Incident, which basically allows end user to report CRM incident. My question is how to make some input fields as mandatory in the Create Incident app ?

In the app, one of the fields (Title) is a mandatory field by default. I would like to make Configuration Item also as mandatory field. Could you throw some lights here on how to do. Please consider, I am a novice when it comes to Fior/UI5 development, so if you could explain me or give me some hints then I would read and figure out :)

Thanks,

Vivek

capture.png (31.4 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

7 Answers

Best Answer
avatar image
Former Member Apr 03 at 09:53 AM
0

Hi,

I faced with the same task.

I used SAP WEB IDE to connect to my system as ABAP repository.

Then I customized application AI_CREATE_INC by editing files in it (view/Details.controller.js , view/Details.view.xml , i18n/i18nproperties. You need some knowledge in Javascript JQuery.

Then deploy it.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Mar 10, 2017 at 04:56 PM
0

Required Labels

To indicate that a field is mandatory, you can set the property “required”. An asterisk will be automatically set in front of the label.

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Thanks, can you pls point where to do that? I am a novice in Fiori development, hence some more details on your reply would be helpful for me.

0
Former Member

Hi Vivek,

Would you please send us step by step or guide on how to do it.

Thank you,

Dominic

0
Sharath M G May 28, 2017 at 06:47 PM
0

you need to extend the application to modify the settings or behaviour of the app. In web use create an extension project for the app and modify it.

Loo up for extension of FIORI app and you will get enough material online .

Regards,

Sharath

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Aug 01, 2017 at 01:29 PM
0

Hi,

Do you managed to solve the problem?

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

No, we have not got any simple solution yet.

0
Joseph BERTHE Sep 18, 2017 at 06:54 AM
0

Hello,

Before creating an extension project, please take some time to debug the application. Maybe there is a customization table behind this screen. In HCM fiori app, ther is no documentation, but after some debbuging process we found some customization.

I'm pretty sure it is the same here.

Regards,

Joseph

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Joseph BERTHE Sep 18, 2017 at 06:54 AM
0

Hello,

Before creating an extension project, please take some time to debug the application. Maybe there is a customization table behind this screen. In HCM fiori app, ther is no documentation, but after some debbuging process we found some customization.

I'm pretty sure it is the same here.

Regards,

Joseph

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Nov 02, 2017 at 03:45 PM
0

Hello Vivek

Could you please let me know the table name to make the "Category" field as mandatory.

Thank you !!

Uday

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded