Skip to Content
0

Best Practice for IoT Services to hosted on HANA shared DB or HANA XS

Feb 03, 2017 at 06:24 PM

145

avatar image

Hi Gurus,

We have hosted IoT Services in Shared HANA db , we want to move this to dedicated HANA XS database.

Impact of changing binding from Shared HANA database to HANA XS.

What is the best option to host IoT services on Shared DB or XS .

Thank you

Mohsin

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Anton Levin
Feb 03, 2017 at 07:44 PM
0

Hello Mohsin, IoT MMS makes no difference between shared or dedicated HANA instance. It will work with both in the same way. The only difference is how MMS creates its schema where it stores tables. With shared setup (available on Trial, for example) it will create a schema automatically at startup, with the dedicated instance, an account admin will have to create a DB binding (aka Custom Logon) beforehand. Please, find more details in online documentation [1]. Regards, Anton

[1] https://help.hana.ondemand.com/iot/frameset.htm?c665f61f0bf64aaca766d9d1a84a9710.html

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Thank you Anton for the reply.

Does SAP recommends any one ? or both are fine, one can opt for the one that is suitable.

Regards

Mohsin

0

I would say, you define your technical setup yourself according to your project / use case needs and requirements. Regards, Anton

0
Further commenting has been locked.
Mohsin Ahmed Feb 27, 2017 at 10:23 AM
0

Hi Anton,

How can we transfer the data from Share Database to HANA XS data base.

There is no option available to login to HANA Web based technical tool to download the data like HANA XS Database.

Also how can we create CDS view/Calculation views in shared Database.

Regards

Mohsin

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded