Skip to Content
0

Allow other to edit the Story on BOC

Feb 03, 2017 at 02:15 PM

66

avatar image

Hey,

I have created Models and story on the BOC and I am trying to allow another user to edit my stories, but I dont find any easy way to do this? Is this possible?

Thanks in advance!

Best, Vitali

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
John Leggio
Feb 09, 2017 at 03:58 PM
0

Hi Vitali,

You need to assign permissions to the story via the Browse > Files menu

See this link:

https://uacp2.hana.ondemand.com/doc/00f68c2e08b941f081002fd3691d86a7/release/en-US/26a1d31dfa7f4129973c4cb75ce2ff52.html

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Thanks John.. I learnt it the hard way a few days back :D

But I still don't get why are they hiding in Folders? and not available in the Stories tab?

Cheers! Vitali

1

Hi Vitali,

Yes I agree. Can you create an enhancement request here: https://ideas.sap.com/boc

A similar one is here: https://ideas.sap.com/D40226

1
Tammy Powlas
Feb 03, 2017 at 02:31 PM
0

If your stories are public and the other user has access, this should be possible.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Vitali V Feb 03, 2017 at 02:45 PM
0

Hi Tammy.. thanks for the reply.

I already have my story under the Public Tab. And my colleague can see the data on the Story and further filter and drill down. But however cannot edit the story itself and add extra charts. Basically, he cannot see Designer Tab on the right corner.

Best!

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded