Skip to Content
0

variant value clear from selection screen

Feb 03, 2017 at 01:46 PM

116

avatar image
Former Member

Hi

While switching from one variant to another in selection screen ,

first variant value is not getting clear after switching to second variant and this is happening in case of few selection screen fields only .

Note : There is no coding written to clear selection screen value .

Here i am not sure how few selection screen values are getting clear and few are not .

Any suggestion/Input ?

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Sandra Rossi Feb 03, 2017 at 03:58 PM
0

One possibility: the second variant may have been saved at a time when one of the fields did not exist in the selection screen yet. Save the variant again.

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Hi Sandra,

It's the first variant that was created at a time when second variant few fields were not present in selection screen.

So i can say it's standard behavior.

Thanks

1
Raymond Giuseppi
Feb 03, 2017 at 02:22 PM
0

Check the attributes of second variant, some parameters may be recorded without value, so won't erase current values?

Regards,
Raymond

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded