Skip to Content
0

Which HTML file is run when I deploy a UI5 app to the Fiori Launchpad?

Feb 03, 2017 at 01:13 PM

120

avatar image
Former Member

Hi,

I am creating a UI5 app in the web IDE and registering it to the Fiori Launchpad.

My UI5 app contains multiple HTML files. When I run the app from the web IDE, I am prompted to select the HTML file to run. When I publish it to the FLP, however, it seems the FLP automatically understands which file to run, and I cannot understand the logic behind it.

I checked all the settings files of my app (flp-config.json, neo-app.json, .project.json etc) but cannot find anything which could indicate which file is the "main" runnable. I also checked the HTML5 app settings on HCP, and the tile settings on the FLP, but no joy on that side either.

If anyone could shed a bit of light on how the FLP determines this, it would be greatly appreciated.

Thanks,
Chris

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Jamie Cawley
Feb 06, 2017 at 07:13 PM
1

Any fiori style app's main entry point is the component.js. If you deployed a non fiori style app to hcp and then registered as a url based app in the launchpad it would use the welcomeFile defined in the neo-app.json.

Regards,

Jamie

SAP - Technology RIG

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

That makes sense. Not the way it's done in the web IDE, then. Thanks!

0
Jun Wu Feb 03, 2017 at 02:13 PM
0

i don't know hcp, in abap flp, no html is called. I think hcp should be similar.

Show 3 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Hi Jun,

Thanks for your answer - perhaps I have not been clear enough. Each UI5 app needs to be embedded into one specific HTML file; as such, this HTML file needs to be run for the UI5 app to be displayed. There is no way around this.

0

no.

flp is the html, which will embed your app, they don't need any other html. you just provide the ui5 component. that's it.

0
Former Member
Jun Wu

Ok, let me formulate it this way. How does the FLP determine which HTML file (inside my project) is the UI5 component?

0