Skip to Content
0

How does BAPI_SCHEDULE_MAINTAIN work

Feb 03, 2017 at 11:41 AM

64

avatar image
Former Member

Hi experts,

i am new to abap and have a problem.

I have to delete or change specific delivery schedule with the help of BAPI_SCHEDULE_MAINTAIN . In order to do that I select these delivery schedules which meet my criterias into some internal tables. But I m not sure about which data I have to pass to the BAPI_SCHEDULE_MAINTAIN and what does it do with the data.
It would be awesome if somebody can explain me how this function module is working and so on

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Raymond Giuseppi
Feb 03, 2017 at 03:03 PM
0

Read first documentation of BAPI, FM and parameters, there should always been some information. Then fill required parameters, required technically and in your requirement, for change of data you have usually to fill a DATA and DATAX structure, in the first one set required key and values to change in the second one set to 'X' field with same name.

Also search and read online help (e.g. Calling BAPIs from ABAP in BAPI User Guide CA-BFA) and wiki/blogs at scn (many exist)

Regards,
Raymond

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Christopher Solomon
Feb 03, 2017 at 02:35 PM
0

That's pretty deep water to be thrown into if you are brand new to ABAP.

1.which data I have to pass to the BAPI_SCHEDULE_MAINTAIN? Look at the "signature" (input/output) of the BAPI and it will tell you.

2. what does it do with the data? you have the code right there....look through it and figure it out....you can even execute the BAPI and feed it test data to see what happens.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded