Skip to Content
0

Movement 862/861 - Materias quantity basis

Feb 03, 2017 at 11:49 AM

92

avatar image
Former Member

Hello guys,

I am facing a situation on stock transfer (862/861) from materials just quantity basis.

The same scenario works perfectly on materiais quantity and value basis.

On the goods issue, it gives me the error:

Check table T156SY: entry862 _ X _ L X don't exists

I thought to create a Z movement, but I have read that is not advisable change the T156SY.

Can someone help me?

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Jürgen L
Feb 03, 2017 at 12:38 PM
0

There are some OSS notes if you search with this term: T156SY 862

they explain how to maintain the tables in case movement types are missing.

However, all those movements have a X for the value field.

In your case with a UNBW material the system is checking for an entry without X in the value field (T156SY-WERTU)

I can't tell if it is allowed to use a 862 movement with non-valuated materials at all, neither from a technical point of view nor from a legal point of view. As far as I know these movements are related with Nota Fiscal. Do you have to report non-valuated materials? Is such scenario legally allowed?

So you can try to add a record without X in WERTU in a test system and diligently test your case, or in case such scenario is legally allowed you ask SAP Support if this scenario is supported and what you would need to do.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Feb 08, 2017 at 10:46 AM
0

Hello Jürgen,

Thanks for reply.

It was what I did, I have created this entry in my quality system and I am doing tests to validade this scenario with support from key-users.

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hello Edson,

Did it work? Did you have to modify T156SC also?

We have a different cenario (triyng to use item category K) and we are getting msg (Verificar tabela T156SY: entrada 862 X X _ L X V não existe) but I think your cenario may help.

Thanks

0