Skip to Content
1

C4C Service - Service & Repair scenario: How are requested start and end date determined?

Feb 03, 2017 at 11:13 AM

382

avatar image

Hello Community,

Does anyone know how the Requested Start and End Date are determined in the Service & Repair tab in tickets?

We would expect that

  • the initial (automatically filled by C4C) Requested Start Date is equal to the SLA milestone Due Date for On-site Arrival and
  • the initial Requested End Date is equal to SLA milestone Resolution Due or Completion Due.

However, in our system it seems that the determination of the initial Requested Start and End Date ignore the SLA times, and requested dates are hard coded (Requested Start Date = current date + 2 calendar day, and Requested End date = current date + 3 days).

Thanks and regards,

Kai Reese

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Kai Reese Dec 07, 2017 at 12:09 PM
0

Hi Marie-José,

The behavior has been confirmed by SAP product management. They suggested to submit an improvement request for SAP Hybris Cloud for Customer.

Regards,

Kai

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Marie-José Veerhuis Dec 07, 2017 at 10:52 AM
0

Hi Kai,

Any news on how this behaviour can be changed?

These date types are indeed not available in the date profiel and service level settings.

KR.

MJ

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Jan 02 at 08:34 AM
0

Hi,

Do you find the solution on the same?

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Prachee,

Unfortunately, I'm not aware of a solution yet.

Regards,

Kai

0