Skip to Content

Using a Non-Central AAE as Part of an AEX Installation but with higher SP

Hello experts,

do you know that if it is possible to use a Non-Central AAE as Part of an AEX Installation but with a SP higher than Central AEX?

For instance, central instance SAP PI AEX 7.31 SP4 and non-central SAP PI 7.31 SP 15 (or lastest version)?

Thanks.

Add comment
10|10000 characters needed characters exceeded

  • Get RSS Feed

1 Answer

  • Best Answer
    Oct 28, 2015 at 04:25 PM

    Hello Antonio,

    Yes, such setup is technically feasible (even though it is more common to have a landscape where Central Integration Server - AEX, PI or PO - has the same or higher release / Support Package level than non-central Advanced Adapter Engines). Moreover, there are particular supported use cases when setup described by you, makes sense - refer to SAP Note 1916146 (section 2 "PI hub of lower release/SP level than non-central Adapter Engine(s)") for details.

    Regards,

    Vadim

    Add comment
    10|10000 characters needed characters exceeded