Skip to Content
0

Price for Purchase Requisition taken directly when inserting the contract number in the PR

Feb 03, 2017 at 09:49 AM

52

avatar image

Hello guys,

I want to create a P.R. (ME51N). When in the PR i am inserting the Contract Number and Item, I want the contract price (and if possible other details) to be transferred automatically to the PR item (as it does for PO).

Can you please tell me how can I make (standard or not) ?

Thank you!

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Jürgen L
Feb 03, 2017 at 10:27 AM
1

A contract price is an external price, an agreed price between you and your vendor. The PR is an internal document, used to exchange info between a requisitioner and the purchasing department. The PR has not the vendor price, it has a valuation price, which is taken over from the material master or need to be entered manually if you have no material master.

In standard is no solution and SAP does not plan any for the future as you can read in KBA 2119466 - Price from contract not taken in the requisition and particular in the referenced OSS note 311174 - ME51N, ME51, ME25 transfer of data from the source of supply

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Nicolae Catalin Feb 03, 2017 at 12:59 PM
0

Thank you Jurgen !

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded