Skip to Content
0

CMSCLCRException SLD (URL xxxxxxx) server exception: HTTP response code 403 (Forbidden)

Feb 03, 2017 at 09:51 AM

81

avatar image
Former Member

Hi All,

We have upgraded our NWDI system from 7.0 to 7.4. After the upgrade, the customer is not able to create any new tracks. He is getting error

Any additional steps to be taken care after NWDI upgrade ?

Here are the configuration :

Own SLD

Same user is used for SLD_DataSupplier as well !!

-- SLDDSUSER is not locked, password changed and update here.

-- It has LcrInstanceWriterAll, SAP_SLD_ADministrator role as well.

There are no logs shown in SLD Logs, but server logs shows as below.

Error#com.sap.cms.ui.landconf.LandConfController# #BC-CTS-CMS#tc~SL~CMS~Util#C0000AAE822100390000011A0000540B#614231450000000004#sap.com/tc~SL~CMS~WebUI#com.sap.cms.ui.landconf.LandConfController#Administrator#1##E5BB2727E9EA11E68C9D0000249C6D9A#680c07f8e9eb11e6b0990000249c6d9a##0#Thread[HTTP Worker [@1622070436],5,Dedicated_Application_Thread]#Plain## CMSCLCRException SLD (URL http://lxxxxxxxx) server exception: HTTP response code: 403 (Forbidden) Exc=com.sap.cms.util.exception.conf.CMSCLCRException: SLD (URL http://xxxxxxxx) server exception: HTTP response code: 403 (Forbidden)#

I am now confused as to what maybe the problem and which authorization is missing ??

Kindly help..

1.png (3.9 kB)
1.png (16.5 kB)
2.png (13.5 kB)
3.png (14.3 kB)
5.png (18.2 kB)
6.png (19.5 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Szabolcs Renyo
Feb 07, 2017 at 10:42 AM
2

Dear Rajat,

I know that you have already opened a Support Ticket but please let me share the answer here also. ( Maybe others will find it useful )

Please double check whether the SLD URL is set correctly in the CMS---> "Landscape Configurator"--> tab "Domain Data"?

Additionally please check whether you can login to the SLD with "CMS User" and "CMS Password" pair.

Finally, please check whether CMS User has the necessary SLD _ADMIN roles and NWDI_ADMIN developer roles.

Best Regards,

Szabolcs

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Feb 15, 2017 at 08:52 AM
1

Hi Szablocs,

Thank you for sharing the answer, logged in today to do the same and close this question.

Best Regards
Rajat

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded