Skip to Content
0

Crystal Reports 16 bit issue (Not enough memory for operation) Reproducible

Feb 06, 2017 at 06:38 PM

56

avatar image
Former Member

Was this issue ever resolved: https://archive.sap.com/discussions/thread/3622718

We have tried the 32 bit and the 64 bit versions of crystal report but still get this 16 bit counter issue.

2 to the power of 15 (16 bit integer) gives a number of 32768. And our program crashes around this mark every time in every environment we run it. In the busiest environment this happens every day, in our least busy environment this takes a few months. So it is not time, it is purely based on number of reports created.

Since we use this to print picking lists in our warehosue this is a big headache where we have to restart pc every day or two.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Don Williams
Feb 06, 2017 at 06:44 PM
0

Need more info

What version of CR are you using?

If you are using the runtime what version are you using?

If you did not write the app using the runtime have you asked the developers to look into it?

Not enough memory error can be caused by a multitude of hardware and software settings.

Why do you think there is a 32k limit? Most strings in CR now can be 64k in length. Numbers are still limited to 15 digits plus 1 for the sign of the number, that will not change.

If you need to look for more than 32K values then redesign your report to use cascading parameters and filter down more.

Don

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

What version of CR are you using? 2008

If you are using the runtime what version are you using? CRRuntime_32bit_13_0_20

If you did not write the app using the runtime have you asked the developers to look into it? DEVELOPER ANSWER:We have looked into it and have made more improvements in the next release

The issue is similar to issue experienced by a few other people that also processes lots of reports one after another and it crashes at exactly the right value for a 2^16 integer. And we experience this in various installations always at the same count, irrespective of how long it takes to reach that count.

0
Don Williams
Aug 16, 2017 at 05:15 PM
0

Still not clear what is happening. I believe it's some counter they are using that is not being reset in their application.

If reports are closed and disposed of properly any CR counter will get reset to zero.

Appears the DEVELOPERS have made improvements...

Don

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded