Skip to Content
0

sap upgrade from 4.6c non unicode to ECC EHP 7 unicode

Feb 03, 2017 at 07:10 AM

647

avatar image

Hi,

We are planning to upgrade from R/3 4.6c Non-Unicode to ECC6.0 EHP7 Unicode.

Source 1:

DB : oracle 8.1.7.4

OS: Window server 2003 R2

SAP: R/3 4.6c Non Unicode

Source 2:

DB: Informix 7.31

OS: Windows server 2000

SAP: R/3 4.6C Non Unicode

Target:

DB : Oracle 12.1.0.2

OS: Windows Server 2008 R2 64 bit

SAP: ECC 6.0 EHP 7 Unicode

Kindly guide me upgrade process based on above scenario.

Also clear me that we need to upgrade DB first or can do directly from existing DB version to latest one in one step upgrade.

Regards,

Dev

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

7 Answers

Best Answer
Andreas Lichtenau
Feb 07, 2017 at 12:58 PM
3

Hi,

the steps are:

  1. Upgrade OS/DB to the required level (the minimum requirements which are needed for EHP7). As stated by Reagan this has to be done via System Copy (Target: Win2008/Oracle11)
  2. Prepare your system for the Unicode Conversion (See CUUC guide)
  3. Upgrade your System
  4. Perform the Unicode Conversion incl. Upgrade to Oracle 12

The Unicode Conversion is from a technical point of view a System Copy. So you can upgrade your database from Oracle 11 to Oracle 12 during the process.

Best regards,
Andreas

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Reagan Benjamin
Feb 07, 2017 at 12:00 PM
1

Follow the recommendation given by Andreas. As Microsoft does not support in-place upgrade you need to perform a system copy to get the system on supported OS/DB before starting the upgrade to EHP7. So the target OS and DB after the system copy should be Oracle 11G latest patchset with Window server 2008 R2. You cannot go to Oracle 12c at this stage as the source system is still 4.6C and Oracle 12c is supported only for NetWeaver based products with a kernel set of 7.21_EXT. 2133079 - Oracle Database 12c: Integration in SAP environment. You do not need to perform a database upgrade from 11g to 12c as the target system can be setup with 12c while perform the export/import. You just need the Oracle 12c software to be installed with the latest SBP.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Andreas Lichtenau
Feb 09, 2017 at 02:46 PM
1

Hi,

please check note 990312 regarding Informix databases:

  • IBM Informix database platforms in conjunction with SAP products, based on SAP basis version >= 7.00 are NOT supported by SAP.


So, the roadmap could be nearly the same:

  1. Upgrade OS/DB to the required level (the minimum requirements which are needed for EHP7). As stated by Reagan this has to be done via System Copy (Target: Win2008/Oracle11). During this system copy you switch from Informix to Oracle and Upgrade Windows to 2008.
  2. Prepare your system for the Unicode Conversion (See CUUC guide)
  3. Upgrade your System
  4. Perform the Unicode Conversion incl. Upgrade to Oracle 12


Cheers,
Andreas

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Fidel Vales
Feb 03, 2017 at 01:19 PM
0

Hi,

If the target is an unicode, you have to perform an "export" (R3 load) of the database and import it. on the target, so you will have to follow the instructions for an heterogeneus system copy. In the cae of the informix that is even clearer

Show 3 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Fidel,

Thanks for reply. As per sap guide, minimum oracle version 12c required for EHP 7 and oracle can't upgrade directly on 8.1 as it required minimum 10g.

Is that possible to do direct export from 4.6c with exiting DB version 8.1 and import in EHP7 with oracle 12c or I need to upgrade first oracle 10g and then follow export import method? Please suggest.

Regards,

Dev

0

Good morning,

an Upgrade including a Unicode Conversion (CUUC) contains of different steps:

  1. Preparing the Non-Unicode source system (check CUUC guide) -- 4.6c NUC
  2. Upgrade the source system to your target release (see SUM guide) -- EHP7 NUC
  3. Perform the Unicode Conversion (CUUC and System Copy guide) -- EHP7 NUC

So you have to upgrade OS/DB first in order that the requirements for SUM are met. So you roadmap could be:

  1. Upgrade OS/DB to the required level
  2. Prepare your system for the Unicode Conversion
  3. Upgrade your System
  4. Perform the Unicode Conversion incl. Upgrade to Oracle 12.


Cheers,
Andreas

1

Hi Andreas,

Thanks for valuable inputs.

As per your roadmap I am following below steps.

1. Upgrade OS from Window server 2003 R2 to Window server 2008 R2

2. Upgrade Oracle Database from Oracle 8.1.7.4 ==> Oracle 10.2 ==> Oracle 12.1.0.2

3. Preparation of Unicode conversion & Upgrade system

4. Unicode conversion with upgrade to oracle 12.

From above I am confused with last step (4th) i.e. upgrade to oracle 12. since we are performing DB upgrade in step 2.

Kindly suggest and correct above steps.

Regards,

Dev

0
Dev Sapbasis Feb 09, 2017 at 04:56 AM
0

Hi All,

Thanks for providing valuable steps.

Please suggest roadmap based on Informix to oracle as well.

Thanks in advance.

Regards,

Dev

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Dev Sapbasis Feb 10, 2017 at 07:47 AM
0

Hi All,

Thanks for providing valuable guidance. I will post the process once complete the upgradation.

Special thanks for Andreas.

Regards,

Dev

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Mahesh Vasireddy Apr 21, 2017 at 01:19 PM
0

Hi Dev,

Please let us know the steps you have followed for above scneraio

Regards,

Mahesh

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded