Skip to Content
0

How to change Components Storage location in VL31N

Feb 03, 2017 at 06:57 AM

108

avatar image
Former Member

Hi,

My business scenario is direct subcontracting here. The company sends the raw material to subcontracting vendor and post conversion, sends the finished goods to the customer directly. The components (scrap/ cutend) are kept with the vendor itself. As and when the company wants to sell the components (scrap/ cutend), they sell the material from their premises itself.

Bellow is how I mapped the system:

1. Sales order is booked and Purchase Requisition for the subcontracting is created automatically by the system.

2. SubCon PR is converted to SubCon PO

3. RM procurement carried out (MRP) and receipt of RM in common stock

4. RM is stock transferred to subcontractor through ME2O (movement type 541)

5. Post confirmation of delivery to customer, we are updating confirmation tab in SubCon PO

6. Create inbound delivery through VL31N. In this step, finished goods are coming in the system by Movement type: 101 along with subcontracting components (movement type: 545). The requirement is to keep this with subcontractor and I want to change the storage location during this which the system is not allowing. Storage location field is coming non editable.

7. Order related commercial invoice.

During step 6, can I change storage location? If yes, how? If no, how to achieve this scenario.

Regards,

Abhinav Chawla

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Jürgen L
Feb 03, 2017 at 09:02 AM
0

I answered last week that you cannot have different location for finished goods and components, and said that you either

- order and receive at the storage location that represents your vendor site and move then the finished good to your own location subsequently

- or you order and receive everything into your own location and move the components back to the vendor location subsequently.

If your aim is to send the goods directly from the vendor to the customer then you should have a shipping point for your subcontractor and it is in general not needed to move the finished good to a location that represents your own site.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Jürgen L
Feb 03, 2017 at 07:08 AM
0

Is the field not open for a change in VL31N?

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Feb 03, 2017 at 08:06 AM
0

Hello Jurgen,

Thanks for your response. This field is in non editable mode in VL31N.

Rgds,

Abhinav Chawla

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded