Skip to Content
0

How to assign position of one company to the Org unit of another company

Feb 03, 2017 at 04:21 AM

127

avatar image
Former Member

Dear All,

I have a requirement where in I have to assign the position of one company to the org unit of another company.

Presently when i am trying to do this, getting an error message shown in the screenshot.

Please suggest.

capture.png (69.2 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
avatar image
Former Member Feb 07, 2017 at 07:01 PM
0

You should assing both of company codes to under same controlling area so that the cost centers which are created depens on the company code, is assigned to the employee.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Christopher Solomon
Feb 03, 2017 at 01:07 PM
0

The error is correct. It is not (should not) possible. Do you not understand why?

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

I do understand the reason of the error. As the position belongs to a different company (i.e. Company code A) than the Org unit which belongs to company code B.

Now as per the requirement. i have to enable creation of positions under different company codes as well. Need suggestion on the configuration changes that will be required to cater this requirement and any impact that should be taken care of.

0
Vladimir Semashko Feb 09, 2017 at 01:56 PM
0

Business process wise this is not good solution.

But if you want to do it like this try following:

1. Make sure that following switches in table T77S0 are disabled:

PPOM INHIC
PPOM INHIH

2. Make direct relationship between this position and cost center to overwite inheritance from Org.Unit.
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded