Skip to Content
0

User can able to post MIRO even with out GR -after selcting GR based INV verification at PO

Feb 03, 2017 at 04:06 AM

80

avatar image

Hello experts,

User can able to post a MIRO even with out GR after selecting GR based INV is checked in invoice tab in PO. Goods receipt is checked under delivery tab of PO.

PO raised on 16.11.2016 ..GR raised on 21.12.2016 and cancelled on 30.12.2016.

Invoice raised on 11.01.2017.How the system is allowing the user to post MIRO with out GR after selecting the above settings.

Screen shots attached for your ref.

po.png (38.8 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
srsh kt Feb 06, 2017 at 05:27 AM
0

Hi,

Issue resolved by making M8 088 Delivered quantity is zero as Error message from warning in OBA5.

Thanks for your help..

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Jürgen L
Feb 03, 2017 at 05:34 AM
1

It is standard SAP design as you can read in OSS note 2055131 - Invoice posted for more than the quantity delivered and GR-Bsd IV is set

And this note shows also a way with tolerance key DQ and message customizing for M8504 as a solution

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Mukthar Ali Ahamed N Feb 03, 2017 at 04:35 AM
0

Hi,

Check the entry date of goods return and also check MIRO entry date.

Regards,

Mukthar

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Mukthar,

Thanks for your response...I jus checked entry date for goods return is as posting date i.e.

30.12.2016. and entry date for invoice is as posting date too i.e. 11.01.2017.

Jus want to inform that the invoice was originally parked from external system and finally got posted manually in SAP.

0